Faculty By Interest

Faculty By Interest

Asif Agha

Francis E. Johnston Term Professor of Anthropology

Adriana Petryna

Professor of Anthropology; Director, MD-PhD Program in Anthropology

Kathleen Morrison

Sally and Alvin V. Shoemaker Professor of Anthropology

John Jackson

Richard Perry University Professor; Penn Provost

Richard Leventhal

Professor of Anthropology

Greg Urban

Arthur Hobson Quinn Professor of Anthropology, Interim Chair

Deborah Thomas

R. Jean Brownlee Professor of Anthropology; Director, Center for Experimental Ethnography

Theodore Schurr

Professor of Anthropology

Lynn Meskell

PIK Professor of Anthropology; Professor of Historic Preservation, Weitzman School of Design

Lauren Ristvet

Associate Professor of Anthropology

Nikhil Anand

Daniel Braun Silvers, W’98, WG’99 and Robert Peter Silvers, C’02 Family Presidential Professor of Anthropology.

Megan Kassabaum

Associate Professor of Anthropology; Graduate Group Chair

Kristina Lyons

Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Andrew Carruthers

Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Emily Ng

Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Robert Preucel

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Robert Harding

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Alan Mann

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Jeremy Sabloff

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Frances Barg

Professor, Perelman School of Medicine. Associated Faculty, Anthropology

Brian Spooner

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Clark Erickson

Professor Emeritus, Anthropology

Sandra Barnes

Professor Emerita, Anthropology

Rebecca Huss-Ashmore

Professor Emerita, Anthropology

Peggy Sanday

Professor Emerita, Anthropology

Margaret Bruchac

Professor Emerita, Anthropology

Elaine Simon

Adjunct Associate Professor, Director of Urban Studies Program

Babette Zemel

Research Professor of Pediatrics, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

Sarah Tishkoff

David and Lyn Silfen University Professor, Genetics

Thomas Tartaron

Associate Professor of Classical Studies

Betsy Rymes

Professor, Chair, Educational Linguistics Division

Michael Platt

James S. Riepe University Professor

Holly Pittman

Bok Family Professor in the Humanities

Lisa Mitchell

Associate Professor of South Asia Studies

Carolyn Cannuscio

Associate Professor of Family Medicine and Community Health at the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

Coren Apicella

Associate Professor of Psychology

Ramah McKay

Assistant Professor of History and Sociology of Science

Mark Lycett

Adjunct Professor, Director of the South Asia Center

Kathleen Hall

Associate Professor of Education. Associated Faculty, Anthropology

Gretchen Suess

Adjunct Assistant Professor; Director of Evaluation for the Netter Center for Community Partnerships

Timothy Rommen

Davidson Kennedy Professor in the College

Lawrence Blum

Clinical Professor of Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine. Associated Faculty, Anthropology

Katherine Moore

Practice Professor of Anthropology, Undergraduate Chair, Interim Coordinator of NAIS

Deborah Olszewski

Adjunct Professor

Justin Clapp

Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology & Critical Care at the Perelman School of Medicine. Associated Faculty, Anthropology

Brian Daniels

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Simon Martin

Adjunct Associate Professor

Kristen R. Ghodsee

Professor of Russian and East European Studies

Emily Hammer

Assistant Professor of Digital Humanities, Archaeology and Anthropology of the Ancient World in the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Jim Sykes

Associate Professor of Music

Heather Sharkey

Professor of Modern Islamic History in the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Michael Joiner

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Myra Laird

Assistant Professor of Basic and Translational Sciences, University of Pennsylvania School of Dental Medicine

Jairo Moreno

Associate Professor of Music

Alissa Jordan

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Austin Chad Hill

Postdoctoral Fellow

Rachel Varghese

Postdoctoral Fellow

Ahana Ghosh

Visiting Scholar

Lucas da Costa Maciel

Visiting Scholar

Caroline Jones

Visting Scholar

Louise Krasniewicz

Adjunct Associate Professor

George Leader

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Marilynne Diggs-Thompson

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Chantel White

Archaeobotanical Teaching Specialist, Center for the Analysis of Archaeological Materials (CAAM)

Patrick McGovern

Adjunct Professor

Derek Newberry

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jason Herrmann

Kowalski Family Teaching Specialist for Digital Archaeology

Lynsey Farrell

Senior Lecturer in International Studies, Lauder Institute Africa program